Elective Structures Since Colonisation
Members of Boards and Councils

"History, that excitable and unreliable old lady."

-Guy de Maupassant, Sur l'Eau

Porirua Road District

Name

Term

Dr Curl

1856 – 1864 (Chairman & Warden)

Mr Burgess

1856 – 1864 (Warden)

Mr Best

1856 – 1864 (Warden)

Mr Earp

1856 – 1864 (Warden)

Mr Harrison

1856 – 1864 (Warden)

Mr Mitchell

1856 – 1864 (Warden)

Mr J Taylor

1856 – 1864 (Warden)

Mr Drake

1856 – 1864 (Warden)

Takapu Road District

G Marchant

1864-1876 (Chairman)

W Harrison

1864 –1865 (Warden)

S Mexted

1864-1865, 1867-1870 (Warden)

T Morgan

1864-1865 (Warden)

R Taylor

1864-1865 (Warden)

W Wood

1864-1865 (Warden)

F Hook

1865-1866 (Warden)

W Morgan

1865-1867 (Warden)

H Taylor

1865-1866 (Warden)

G Thompson

1865-1867 (Warden)

J Ford

1865-1866 (Warden)

G Morris

1866-1872 (Warden)

E Edwards

1866-1867 (Warden)

W Woodman

1866-1867, 1870-1872 (Warden)

J Mexted

1867-1870 (Warden)

J Morgan

1867-1872 (Warden)

T Edwards

1867-1870 (Warden)

W Benson

1870-1872 (Warden)

P Roberts

1870-1872 (Warden)

G Morgan

1870-1872 (Warden)

Wellington Highway District Board (Hutt County Council)

Mr Mason

1872-1876 (Chairman)

Mr Chew

1872-1876

Mr Taylor

1872-1876

Mr Monaghan

1872-1876

Mr Lancaster

1872-1876

Mr Dick

1872-1876

Mr Morgan

1872-1876

Mr Smith

1872-1876

Mr Speedy

1872-1876

Karori-Makara Highway Board (Makara Riding)

Mr C C Graham

1876 (Chairman)

Mr Wright

1876

Mr Bowler

1876

Mr Page

1876

Mr Cook

1876

Makara County Council

Mr F H Hawkins

1908-1911

Mr G Monk

1908-1911, 1914-1917

Mr S Bryant

1908-1911, 1914-1923

Mr F T Moore

1908-1914

Mr J H Haggerty

1908-1911, 1914-1926

Mr T H Eastwood

1908-1914

A J Taylor

1911-1920

H J Monaghan

1911-1917, 1920-1929, 1941-1951

A J Ryle

1914-1917

S B Mexted

1916-1917

S Bowler

1917-1926

E Windley

1917-1956

W E Cook

1917-1920

E Mexted

1918-1919

D Prosser

1919-1932

L D Nairn

1919-1926

S S Styles

1920-1926

J W Bell

1923-1926

L C Bryant

1923-1932

M S G Monk

1926-1929

R W Bothamley

1926-1944, 1950-1962

R G Mexted

1926-1944

D Sloane

1926-1929

W S Wheeler

1928-1935

A J Giddings

1929-1932

J Purchase

1929-1944

W Horrobin

1932-1935

V Mexted

1932-1953

C H Phillips

1932-1941

S G Luxton

1935-1941, 1944-1953

W P Hume

1935-1947

A D Park CMG

1941-1950

P L Tulloch

1944-1947

P J Clark

1944-1953

G Turkington

1947-1953

I H Miles

1947-1950

R H A Best

1947-1959

F Kettlewell

1950-1959

J D Brodie

1951-1956

F H F Smith

1951-1959

D I Lochore

1953-1959

G F Armes

1956-1959

C W R Jane

1956-1963

W H Godfrey

1956-1959

T Wineera

1956-1959

C S Bell

1959-1962

E A S Maxwell

1959-1962

M Metekingi

1959-1962

A E Mexted

1959-1962

J J Nixon

1959-1962

W R Phypers

1959-1962

W D H Thompson

1959-1962

W J Brown

1960-1962

Porirua Borough Council

W J Brown

1962-1965 (Mayor)

Cr D S Collins

1963-1965

Cr D Macleod

1962-1965

Cr M Solomon

1962-1965

Cr W C Arnold

1962-1965

Cr J H Wilson

1962-1965

Cr M R T Down

1962-1965

Cr E A S Maxwell

1962-1965 (Deputy Mayor)

Cr C S Bell

1962-1965

Cr J J Nixon

1962-1965

Cr E A Mexted

1962-1965

Cr C W R Jane

1962-1963

Porirua City Council

Mayors

W J Brown

1965-1983

J B Burke

1983-1998

J S Brash, QSO

1998-2010

N O Leggett 2010-2016
M Tana 2016-Present

Councillors

C S Bell

1965-1965

M R T Down

1965-1965

D McLeod

1965-1965

M Solomon

1965-1965, 1968-1971

B D Hart

1965-1967

R J Archer

1965-1968

L D Ayson

1965-1968

D S Collins

1965-1968

E A S Maxwell

1965-1968

J H Wilson

1965-1968

A E Mexted

1965-1968, 1971-1974, 1980-1983

J J Nixon

1965-1971

T Wineera

1965-1972

W C Arnold

1965-1974

M F Bannerman

1968-1974

R J Willing

1968-1974, 1980-1983

P Katene

1968-1977

E B Taylor

1968-1977

G Te H. Moke

1968-1979

H M Stuart

1968-1980, 1983-1985

A P Dette

1971-1977

E D Nathan

1971-1977

J B Burke

1971-1983

F W Duckworth

1973-1975

K F Gray

1973-1977

A K B Maclean

1973-1977

H M Smith QSM

1973-2001

G W McCormick

1974-1976

O P Church

1974-1977

I A Hardgrave

1974-1989

M Arnold

1974-1992

J G Bennett

1975-1992

P A Jackson

1977-1978

F R Dreyer

1977-1980

A D Te Isaia

1977-1980

T P O’Brien

1977-1980

C A N Beyer

1977-1983

M E Brown

1977-1983, 1985-1986

T D Janes

1977-1986

E McKenzie

1977-1986

P J O’Connell

1978-1980

C A Sketchley

1977-1980

M J Goodman

1980-1983

W D Marshall

1980-1983

W Herewini QSO

1980-1985

S Meredith

1980-1986

R Hunter

1983-1986

M J Nolan

1983-1989

W R J Taylor

1983-1988

C A Hudson

1983-1989

N C Peach

1983-1989

J S Brash, QSO

1983-1989, 1992-1995

E Annadale

1983-1992

G E Walpole

1985-2001

M M Herewini

1986-1989

T Tuteru

1986-1989

P White

1986-1989

K M Watson

1986-1989, 1995-2004

R J Underhill

1986-2004

M J Henderson

1988-1992

M J Brooks

1989-1992

P J Quin

1989-1992

T S Arthur

1989-1995

G H Ford

1989-1995

N A Palmer

1989-2007

M J Woodhouse

1989-2001

E M Matagi

1992-1995

I D Borrie

1992-1998

L K Lepaio

1992-1998

R K Shaw

1992-1998, 2001-2010

L P Thomas

1992-1998

S M Dow

1995-2013

G I Lavery

1995-2004

D V Stanley

1995-2007

K G Douglas

1998-2016

M A Gillon

1998-2007

J A Green

1998-2007

N O Leggett

1998-2004, 2007-2010

L L A Ah Hoi

2001-2016

T A Waters

2001-2007

T C Fagaloa

2004-2010

E N Kelly

2004-2013

E G Murrell

2004-2016

R E Rangi

2004-2007, 2010-2013

D Latham

2007-2016

H Matenga

2007-March 2010

T Manu

2007-2010

H Smith

2007-2010

T Sheppard

2007-2016

A M Coffey 2010-present
A K Baker 2010-present
F V Seuili 2010-2013, 2016-present
W A Poutoa 2010-2013
B E Kropp 2010-2016
I I Ford 2013-present
J B Burke, QSM 2013-present
R Leggett 2016-present
Dame B Wakem, DNZM CBE 2016-present
D Williams, ONZM 2016-present
M Duncan 2016-present
K Wihapi 2016-present

Continue to Members of Borough and Council or return to Civic History.